QUESTION 281 A printer is suddenly not printing using Windows XP. Which of the following is the BEST procedure to get the printing restarted?   A.      Delete the printer drivers and restart the spooler service. B.      Examine the print queue, stop and then restart the spooler service. C.      Examine printer and faxes folder and check event log then start spooler service. D.      Delete the Read more [...]
QUESTION 271 Which of the following allows a user to enable XP mode?   A.       Windows Vista Home Premium B.       Windows 7 Professional C.       Windows 7 Home Premium D.      Windows Vista Ultimate   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 272 A user states they have rebooted the printer and it is displaying "PC load letter". Which of the following is the MOST likely cause? Read more [...]
QUESTION 261 A technician is taking apart a laptop in order to replace an internal part. During this process, which of the following represents a best practice?   A.       Only perform the work on a plastic counter top B.       Never use a power tool to remove screws from the case C.       Label the screws according to where they came from D.      When working on the bottom of a Read more [...]
QUESTION 251 While using a mapping program, which of the following functions shows the user's location on the map as well as movements on the map as they travel?   A.       Accelerometer B.       Geotracking C.       Gyroscope D.      GPS   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 252 Which of the following BEST represents a security vulnerability of mobile devices? (Select Read more [...]
QUESTION 241 Windows Virtual PC is designed to:   A.       allow a user to run older programs in a Windows XP environment. B.       allow a user to share a printer to any user on the Internet. C.       give the user the ability to run multiple operating systems on a tablet. D.      give the user the ability to run 64-bit applications in virtual mode.   Correct Answer: A   Read more [...]
QUESTION 221 A user wants to quickly install the most recent security patch released. Which of the following options can be selected from the Windows Update website?   A.       Custom settings B.       Advanced settings C.       Automatic settings D.      Express settings   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 222 Which of the following has the HIGHEST level rights?   Read more [...]
QUESTION 211 A user is reporting that they cannot connect to the wireless network from their office but they were able to connect yesterday. Which of the following would be the MOST likely reason?   A.       Radio switch on laptop is enabled B.       Radio switch on laptop is disabled C.       Channel interference D.      User is too far away from the access point   Correct Read more [...]
QUESTION 201 Which of the following would be the BEST way to combat social engineering?   A.       User education B.       Deny social networks through the firewall C.       Badges D.      Strong password usage   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 202 Which of the following components would a user MOST need when building a virtual server? (Select TWO).   A.       Read more [...]
QUESTION 191 Which of the following commands may be used on a computer, running Windows 7, to stop a single process from the command line?   A.       ERASE B.       KILL C.       SHUTDOWN D.      DEL Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 192 When securing a small office home office (SOHO) that has empty cubicles with unused network ports, which of the following can be used to Read more [...]
QUESTION 181 An entry level network analyst calls and is not sure which Windows OS features to use to check for users who are currently logged on. Which of the following features would BEST assist this analyst?   A.       Task Manager B.       MSCONFIG C.       Disk Management D.      Administrative Tools   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 182 Which of the following Read more [...]
QUESTION 171 A technician is having boot issues with a newly built PC, and notices the following jumper configurations for each PATA device:   HARD DRIVE. MASTER OPTICAL DRIVE. CABLE SELECT   Which of the following jumper configurations should be used instead?   A.       HDD.Cable Select; Optical DrivE.Master B.       HDD.Cable Select; Optical DrivE.Cable Select C.       HDD.Slave; Optical DrivE.Slave Read more [...]
QUESTION 161 A user states that when they power on their computer, they receive a "Non-bootable drive" error. The user works with external storage devices to transport data to their computer. The user stated that the computer worked fine the day before. Which of the following should be checked FIRST to resolve this issue?   A.       Jumper settings B.       Device boot order C.       PXE boot settings D.      Read more [...]
QUESTION 151 A customer reports that their wireless laptop cannot connect after removing it from its carrying case. The laptop boots and the user is able to log in. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?   A.       External antenna switch B.       Status in Device Manager C.       Available hard drive space D.      Laptop battery levels   Correct Answer: A     Read more [...]
QUESTION 141 A customer purchases a new 802.11n router for their home. They connect it to their current 801.11g devices, as well as their new laptop. Even though the laptop has a built-in 802.11n antenna, they are not noticing any speed increase. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?   A.       The laptop is not close enough to the router. B.       The router should be set to "G-Only". C.       Read more [...]
QUESTION 131 Which of the following user accounts should be disabled to adhere to security best practices?   A.       Standard user B.       Guest C.       Administrator D.      Power user   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 132 Which of the following user accounts should be renamed to adhere to security best practices?   A.       Power Read more [...]
QUESTION 121 A technician is diagnosing a PC running Windows 7 which has been affected with an "NTLDR is missing" error message. Which of the following command line tools would BEST resolve the problem?   A.       Fixboot B.       CHKDSK C.       Scandisk D.      DEFRAG   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 122 A user reports that people are receiving emails from their Read more [...]
QUESTION 111 In which of the following operating systems does Windows XP mode come as a free download to be used for application compatibility?   A.       Windows 7 Starter B.       Windows 7 Professional C.       Windows Vista Business D.      Windows 7 Home Premium   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 112 The Aero feature is found in which of the following operating Read more [...]
QUESTION 101 After updating the device drivers for a video adapter, a user reports they are only able to view a portion of the screen and the text is very large. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?   A.       Refresh rate set too low B.       Refresh rate set too high C.       Resolution set too low D.      Resolution set too high   Correct Answer: C     Read more [...]
QUESTION 91 A computer starts to boot then quickly shuts down. Which of the following should the technician use to troubleshoot this issue?   A.       Toner probe B.       Power supply tester C.       Loopback plugs D.      Events logs   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 92 A client has a computer that is infected with several viruses and spyware. Which of the following Read more [...]
QUESTION 81 Which of the following should be regularly scheduled to fix hard drive errors?   A.       Defragmentation B.       Check Disk C.       System Restore D.      Antivirus Scan   Correct Answer: B     QUESTION 82 A user is experiencing slow performance with their computer. A technician suspects the computer has a virus and runs antivirus software. A virus Read more [...]
QUESTION 71 A technician needs to decrease the time it takes to install an operating system on 100 computers. Which of the following installations would the technician use to reduce hands-on time spent on each computer?   A.       Upgrade installation B.       USB installation C.       Unattended installation D.      Clean installation   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION Read more [...]
QUESTION 61 A technician gets a call from a customer stating that their computer will not boot. They are getting the following error "invalid system disk". Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?   A.       Verify the operating system is installed correctly. B.       Verify that all removable drives are empty. C.       Verify Boot.ini is on the hard drive. D.      Read more [...]